Cavendish University Uganda Fees Structure

By | September 1, 2016

Cavendish University Uganda Fees Structure

Progarm NameDurationTuitionEarly Reg. DiscountEarly Reg. Price
Faculty of Business and Management
Master of Business Administration2 years1,917,0001,917,000
Master of Business Administration – Accounting & Finance2 years1,917,0001,917,000
Master of Business Administration – Procurement & Supply Chain Management2 years1,917,0001,917,000
Master of Business Administration – Entrepreneurship2 years1,917,0001,917,000
Master of Business Administration – Human Resource Management2 years1,917,0001,917,000
Postgraduate Diploma in Business Administration (PGD BA)1 years1,917,0001,917,000
Bachelor of Business Administration – Generic3 years993,000993,000
Bachelor of Business Administration – Accounting & Finance3 years993,000993,000
Bachelor of Business Administration – Procurement & Logistics3 years993,000993,000
Bachelor of Business Administration – Banking & Finance3 years993,000993,000
Bachelor of Business Administration – Human Resource Management3 years993,000993,000
Diploma in Business Administration2 years721,000721,000
Certificate in Business Administration1 years499,000499,000
Faculty of Socio-Economic Science degree programmes
Master of Arts in International Relations & Diplomatic Studies2 years1,917,0001,917,000
Master of Science in Project Management2 years1,917,0001,917,000
Master of Security Studies2 years1,917,0001,917,000
Bachelor of Arts in International Relations & Diplomatic Studies3 years1,119,000150,000969,000
Bachelor of Arts in Development Studies3 years1,119,000150,000969,000
Bachelor of Arts in Public Administration & Management3 years1,119,000150,000969,000
Bachelor of Journalism & Communication Studies (Public Relations/ MassComm)3 years1,119,000150,000969,000
Bachelor of Arts with Education3 years750,000750,000
Master of Science in Public Health2 years2,017,0002,017,000
Master of science in Information Technology2 years2,017,0002,017,000
Bachelor of Science in Public Health3 years1,482,5001,482,500
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology3 years1,386,5001,386,500
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science3 years1,386,5001,386,500
Bachelor of Environmental Health Science3 years1,482,5001,482,500
Diploma in Information Technology2 years721,500721,500
Certificate in Information Technology1 years499,000499,000
Bridging Course
Foundation1 years650,000650,000
Semester Fees

Other Charges per Degree TypeBachelors/MastersDiplomaCertificateFoundation
Application Form30,00030,00030,00030,000
Student ID20,00020,00020,00020,000
Student Pass fee per year (International Students)
*Student Pass Fee directly paid to the government
100USD100USD100USD100USD
Annual Fee
Library Development180,00090,00060,00060,000
Guild Fee10,0005,0002,5002,500
Research Development70,00035,00017,50017,500
Computer50,00025,00012,50012,500
Examination100,00050,00020,00020,000
Medical Emergency10,0005,0005,0005,000
Utility5,0002,5002,5002,500
National Council For Higher Education( NCHE)20,00020,00020,00020,000
Total Per Year445,000232,500140,000140,000
Registration60,00045,00030,00030,000

Cavendish University has  revised its rules with regards to payment and registration.  We encourage all students to familiarize themselves with these rules for their own benefit.